KudoZ home » German to English » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

satiniert

English translation: Satin-finish


09:24 Feb 18, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
German term or phrase: satiniert
Die Kaffeemaschine hat eine satinierte Glaskanne.
njbeckett
Germany
English translation:Satin-finish
Explanation:
Just so...
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Satin-finishDavid Moore
4 +1satin
Elvira Schmid
3satinedAlena Lehmkau


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Satin-finish


Explanation:
Just so...

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 142

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Schmid: oder auch so...bowls in satin-finish
1 min

agree  Gillian Scheibelein
1 hr

agree  Sarah Downing
2 hrs

agree  jerrie
3 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
satin


Explanation:
siehe z.B.
"satin glass bowl" in google

Elvira Schmid
Italy
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore: "Satin glass coffee jug" may not come up on google, but the two components are correct, and common
23 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
satined


Explanation:
-

Alena Lehmkau
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian