KudoZ home » German to English » Mathematics & Statistics

Reaktionsrichtung

English translation: direction of the response / nature of the response


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Reaktionsrichtung
English translation:direction of the response / nature of the response
Entered by: silfilla

04:49 May 18, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Mathematics & Statistics / crime statistics
German term or phrase: Reaktionsrichtung
From an academic article discussing statistical analysis of variables that influence a prosecutor to dismiss criminal charges:

Dieses Kriterium (Alter)sagt aber noch wenig über die jeweilige Reaktionsrichtung aus, sondern stellt vielmehr die Nichtanwendung des § 31 a BtMG auf Jugendliche oder Heranwachsende in einigen Bundesländern dar.

In the web I find "reaction direction" as a definition, but only in the context of chemistry. Does anyone know if I can employ the same translation for statistics?

Thanks in advance for any help; it is much appreciated!
Ann Marie Ackermann, JD
direction of the response
Explanation:
(draft)

Yet this criterion (age) says little about the direction of the response in each case and more about the fact that Section 31 ... but

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 44 mins (2005-05-18 13:33:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cilian just suggested *nature of the response*
Selected response from:

silfilla
Grading comment
Thanks for your input! I was also thinking along the lines of "type of disposition," which would, of course, be the "nature of the response."
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1direction of the responsesilfilla
4influencing factor
Raghunathan
3decision direction
Anne Schulz


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
decision direction


Explanation:
'reaction direction' does sound somewhat chemical, but 'decision direction' should be close enough and might work for your context

Anne Schulz
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
influencing factor


Explanation:
in the context it seems so...

Raghunathan
Native speaker of: Tamil

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
direction of the response


Explanation:
(draft)

Yet this criterion (age) says little about the direction of the response in each case and more about the fact that Section 31 ... but

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 44 mins (2005-05-18 13:33:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cilian just suggested *nature of the response*

silfilla
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks for your input! I was also thinking along the lines of "type of disposition," which would, of course, be the "nature of the response."

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama: that's the direction I was thinking in too; would 'nature of the response' cover it?
2 hrs
  -> yes, that would work too; thanks! :-)