KudoZ home » German to English » Mathematics & Statistics

bereinigen

English translation: adjust for XYZ


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:bereinigen
English translation:adjust for XYZ
Entered by: Heidi Stone-Schaller

13:41 May 19, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Mathematics & Statistics
German term or phrase: bereinigen
This text is about a software that primarily caters to the needs of call centers. What is described here is a procedure where the calls or other data, such as average handling time, from various sections of the call center are added up or cumulated. To arrive at a realistic figure, the total calls must be multiplied by a certain factor which reflects unanswered calls (disconnected, abandoned calls etc.) Unfortunately I can only rephrase so much, as the word bereinigen comes up repeatedly in this context, as well as "bereinigt".

Wie bereits erwähnt, können sämtliche Operatoren und zusätzliche Faktoren in den Formeln verwendet werden. So kann zB. die Anzahl der Anrufe aus den drei Queues Vertrieb, Info-Line und Störungen *bereinigt* werden, um für weitere Auswertungen und Statistiken die abgebrochenen Anrufe herauszurechnen. Dazu werden die Anrufe aufaddiert und anschließend mit dem Faktor 0.93 multipliziert.

Anyone have an idea??

TIA,
Heidrun
Heidi Stone-Schaller
adjust/adjusted for XYZ
Explanation:
is the standard term :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-05-19 13:46:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i.e. *the number of calls related to ... info line, and disruptions can be adjusted to calculate/compute the number of interrupted calls for additional analyses and statistics*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-05-19 13:46:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in other contexts, write *XYZ can be/is/was adjusted for*

or: *XYZ, adjusted for XYZ*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-05-19 13:48:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

some examples:

adjusted for inflation
adjusted for currency translation differences

the Web will provide plenty of references! :-)

Bereinigungen durchfuehren=make adjustments to XYZ

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2005-05-19 14:10:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If your text says that XYZ is being ignored, then you should render it as such; however, in the example you provided, *bereinigt=adjusted* actually means that a particular number of XYZ calls are subtracted by a mathematical operation whereby all calls are added and then multiplied by factor XYZ, such factor representing the number of calls by which the total was adjusted.

You could also render your sentence as:

*For example, to arrive at/obtain the number of interrupted calls for additional analyses and statistics, all calls/the number of total calls are/is adjusted by the number of calls related to ... info line, and disruptions*



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2005-05-19 14:13:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ooops, to add to my explanation above: The number of XYZ calls is factually \"ignored\" by multiplying the total number of calls by factor XYZ. The multiplication operation implies that XYZ number is being taken into account.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2005-05-19 14:23:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Though math and statistics are not my strong suit ;-), everything must be accounted for by means of a variety of mathematical operations; this is what *adjust/adjusted for* expresses/implies. You can\'t just ignore data; you have to find a mathematical way to exclude it, i.e. consider it by adjustment.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 4 mins (2005-05-19 14:46:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In accounting and statistics, numbers are also adjusted for \"internal\" factors and occurrences, such as in this case.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 12 mins (2005-05-19 14:54:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"aufaddieren und ... multiplizieren\" is an adjustment operation because the resulting total is less than the sum you started out with:

238 x 0.93 = 221.34

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 28 mins (2005-05-19 15:10:28 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I don\'t think *clean* is the operation that\'s being performed here. See, e.g.:

\"The survey data were cleaned for possible inconsistencies and errors and adjusted for missing data and outliers.\"

www.worldbank.org/research/inequality/data.htm

\"therefore, be considered to be \'absolute\'; definitive data have also been cleaned for spikes, step offsets, and other artifacts and contamination.\"

geomag.usgs.gov/datadesc.html

and plenty of other examples! :-)

Selected response from:

silfilla
Grading comment
Thanks for your answer and responses to my doubts. The multiplication part would then be the adjustment, of course (since they're apparently assuming that 7% are "lost calls"). I'm still wondering about Ian's "clean", though...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8adjust/adjusted for XYZsilfilla
4cleared/deleted
Ker
4normalized
Michael McWilliam
3 +1correct
Anne Schulz
3to filter
lisa23


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
correct


Explanation:
might work in many instances

Anne Schulz
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabrielle Lyons
19 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to filter


Explanation:
könnte evtl. passen

lisa23
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
normalized


Explanation:
in the context of "scrubbing" as in data

Michael McWilliam
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cleared/deleted


Explanation:
it occurs to me that as this is computer software cleared/deleted might be more appropriate

Ker
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
adjust/adjusted for XYZ


Explanation:
is the standard term :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-05-19 13:46:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i.e. *the number of calls related to ... info line, and disruptions can be adjusted to calculate/compute the number of interrupted calls for additional analyses and statistics*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-05-19 13:46:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in other contexts, write *XYZ can be/is/was adjusted for*

or: *XYZ, adjusted for XYZ*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-05-19 13:48:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

some examples:

adjusted for inflation
adjusted for currency translation differences

the Web will provide plenty of references! :-)

Bereinigungen durchfuehren=make adjustments to XYZ

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2005-05-19 14:10:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If your text says that XYZ is being ignored, then you should render it as such; however, in the example you provided, *bereinigt=adjusted* actually means that a particular number of XYZ calls are subtracted by a mathematical operation whereby all calls are added and then multiplied by factor XYZ, such factor representing the number of calls by which the total was adjusted.

You could also render your sentence as:

*For example, to arrive at/obtain the number of interrupted calls for additional analyses and statistics, all calls/the number of total calls are/is adjusted by the number of calls related to ... info line, and disruptions*



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2005-05-19 14:13:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ooops, to add to my explanation above: The number of XYZ calls is factually \"ignored\" by multiplying the total number of calls by factor XYZ. The multiplication operation implies that XYZ number is being taken into account.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2005-05-19 14:23:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Though math and statistics are not my strong suit ;-), everything must be accounted for by means of a variety of mathematical operations; this is what *adjust/adjusted for* expresses/implies. You can\'t just ignore data; you have to find a mathematical way to exclude it, i.e. consider it by adjustment.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 4 mins (2005-05-19 14:46:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In accounting and statistics, numbers are also adjusted for \"internal\" factors and occurrences, such as in this case.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 12 mins (2005-05-19 14:54:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"aufaddieren und ... multiplizieren\" is an adjustment operation because the resulting total is less than the sum you started out with:

238 x 0.93 = 221.34

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 28 mins (2005-05-19 15:10:28 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I don\'t think *clean* is the operation that\'s being performed here. See, e.g.:

\"The survey data were cleaned for possible inconsistencies and errors and adjusted for missing data and outliers.\"

www.worldbank.org/research/inequality/data.htm

\"therefore, be considered to be \'absolute\'; definitive data have also been cleaned for spikes, step offsets, and other artifacts and contamination.\"

geomag.usgs.gov/datadesc.html

and plenty of other examples! :-)



silfilla
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks for your answer and responses to my doubts. The multiplication part would then be the adjustment, of course (since they're apparently assuming that 7% are "lost calls"). I'm still wondering about Ian's "clean", though...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ian M-H: yes - data can also be "cleaned", though - it will depend on exactly what operations are being performed on them in each case
3 mins
  -> thanks, but *cleaned* might be more British than American // you're right, of course! what was I thinking!!! :-)))

agree  David Hollywood
3 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Sonnenschein
11 mins
  -> thanks

agree  BrigitteHilgner: In statistics, "to adjust" is the common term. (Even in Europe, as far as I know.)
12 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Ker
17 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Laurens Landkroon
24 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Steffen Walter
55 mins

agree  mckinnc: absolutely, look no further!
59 mins