KudoZ home » German to English » Mathematics & Statistics

Item-Kennwert

English translation: item code / item identifier


08:23 Aug 8, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Mathematics & Statistics
German term or phrase: Item-Kennwert
The term appears in the context of statistical analyis of items in a questionnaire. It appears to mean recognizability of items
julianin
English translation:item code / item identifier
Explanation:
if they're referring to items/questions on the actual questionnaire
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
yes they are referring to items on the questionnaire. thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2characteristic value of the item
Armorel Young
3item code / item identifier
Cilian O'Tuama


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
item kennwert
characteristic value of the item


Explanation:
I translate quite a lot of statistical stuff relating to psychological tests and my client's preferred translation of Kennwert is "characteristic value". (See also http://www.woxikon.de/eng/characteristic value.php)

To me it seems unlikely that this has anything to do with recognisability - a Kennwert is usually just a parameter of some sort.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2006-08-08 08:58:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just following up the fact of a Kennwert simply being a parameter:

Die Trennschärfe wird als der wichtigste Itemkennwert angesehen .....
http://psydok.sulb.uni-saarland.de/volltexte/2005/501/html/w...

I think personally I lean rather more towards "parameter" as a translation rather than "chacteristic value", because characteristic value can be interpreted as Eigenvalue.

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Georg Schweigart
24 mins

agree  Martin Wenzel: ABSOLUTELY
1 hr

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
item code / item identifier


Explanation:
if they're referring to items/questions on the actual questionnaire


Cilian O'Tuama
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
yes they are referring to items on the questionnaire. thanks.