KudoZ home » German to English » Mathematics & Statistics

Dreieckstest

English translation: triangle test


10:13 Nov 2, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mathematics & Statistics / Product testing
German term or phrase: Dreieckstest
Context:

Zusätzlich zu den zu erfüllenden hohen Qualitätsanforderungen an das Rohmaterial durften alle relevanten Produkte im sensorischen Dreieckstest im Vergleich zu den ersetzten Produckte nicht erkennbar sein.

Any suggestions appreciated. Thanks in advance!
mattsmith
United Kingdom
English translation:triangle test
Explanation:
As per ISI URL below
Selected response from:

Gerhard Wieder
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1triangle test
Gerhard Wieder
4triangular testBàrbara Planas, Ph.D.
3triangulation testroguestate


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
triangle test


Explanation:
As per ISI URL below


    Reference: http://isi.cbs.nl/glossary/term3342.htm
Gerhard Wieder
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nesrin: Sensory analysis - Methodology - Triangle test - ISO 4120:2004 webstore.ansi.org/ansidocstore/product.asp?sku=ISO+4120%3A2004
8 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
triangular test


Explanation:
Statistical analysis was performed with use of a sequential method, the triangular test. Results: The study was stopped after the seventh analysis(39 ...



    Reference: http://www.bioss.sari.ac.uk/smart/unix/mseqacc/slides/frames...
Bàrbara Planas, Ph.D.
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
triangulation test


Explanation:
Is another option

http://www.emeraldinsight.com/Insight/viewContentItem.do?con...

roguestate
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish