KudoZ home » German to English » Mathematics & Statistics

als es der Standardabweichung entspricht

English translation: by more than the standard deviation


08:42 Mar 28, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Mathematics & Statistics
German term or phrase: als es der Standardabweichung entspricht
I'm proofreading, so have an existing translation to check. The text discusses the results of a battery of performance tests and says that the results can be considered acceptable in the following circumstances (of which the one below is the first):

In allen eingesetzten Leistungstests wurde der Prozentrang 16 erreicht oder überschritten. Damit weicht der Testwert nicht stärker vom Mittelwert der Population ab, als es der Standardabweichung entspricht.

This has been translated as:
A percentile ranking of 16 or more was obtained in all the ability tests used. This means that the test score does not deviate from the mean of the population **by more than it differs from the standard deviation**.

I'm struggling to understand what the asterisked section is trying to say. The suggested translation makes no sense to me at all (if the mean percentile rank is 50 and the SD 25, then someone with a score of 70 differs from the mean by 20 and from the SD by 5, so would fail under the above definition - or have I missed the point completely?)

I'm also puzzled by "es" in the German ( ... als ES der Standardabweichung entspricht) - given that Testwert and Mittelwert are both masculine, what does "es" refer to?
Armorel Young
English translation:by more than the standard deviation
Explanation:
This means that the test score does not deviate from the mean of the population by more than the standard deviation.

A mistranslation, IMO. It (the test score) does not deviate from the mean by more than the standard deviation.
Selected response from:

Alan Johnson
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks - I really needed people's help to get my head round this one!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3by more than the standard deviation
Alan Johnson
3by more than it meets/corrsponds with the SD
Stephen Sadie


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
als es der Stanardabweichung entspricht
by more than the standard deviation


Explanation:
This means that the test score does not deviate from the mean of the population by more than the standard deviation.

A mistranslation, IMO. It (the test score) does not deviate from the mean by more than the standard deviation.

Alan Johnson
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Thanks - I really needed people's help to get my head round this one!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
15 mins

agree  Harry Borsje: only sensible interpretation/translation
23 mins

agree  Mihaela Boteva
2 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
als es der Stanardabweichung entspricht
by more than it meets/corrsponds with the SD


Explanation:
the "es" I believe to be referring to the test value, incorrect grammar of course

HTH

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12