KudoZ home » German to English » Mathematics & Statistics

Umstellen einer einfachen Gleichung

English translation: rearranging / transposing a simple equation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Umstellen einer einfachen Gleichung
English translation:rearranging / transposing a simple equation
Entered by: Ken Cox

16:39 Sep 23, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Mathematics & Statistics
German term or phrase: Umstellen einer einfachen Gleichung
Physikalische und mathematische Grundkenntnisse (Umstellen einfacher Gleichungen) werden vorausgesetzt
susaphon
Germany
transposing a simple equation
Explanation:
but I'd use 'transposing simple equations'


'rearranging simple equations' is also possible

sample refs:

Principal Assessor Report 2003
transposing simple equations, entering values into the transposed equation and arriving at the correct ... ability to transpose simple equations correctly. ...
www.sqa.org.uk/files_ccc/PAReport_ElectronicAndElectricalFu...
pome15

An Analysis of Errors Made in the Solution of Simple Linear Equations ... examples of the Transposing error were found and the unidentified errors were ...
www.people.ex.ac.uk/PErnest/pome15/errors.htm

Rearranging Equations, Maths First, Institute of Fundamental ...
Rearranging Simple Equations. So now we have the skills needed to master rearranging equations. The lone variable, usually on the left side of the equation, ...
mathsfirst.massey.ac.nz/Algebra/rearrFormulae/rearr.htm
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3transposing a simple equationKen Cox
2Change over a simple equation.
Assem Mazloum


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Umstellen einer einfachen Gleichung.
transposing a simple equation


Explanation:
but I'd use 'transposing simple equations'


'rearranging simple equations' is also possible

sample refs:

Principal Assessor Report 2003
transposing simple equations, entering values into the transposed equation and arriving at the correct ... ability to transpose simple equations correctly. ...
www.sqa.org.uk/files_ccc/PAReport_ElectronicAndElectricalFu...
pome15

An Analysis of Errors Made in the Solution of Simple Linear Equations ... examples of the Transposing error were found and the unidentified errors were ...
www.people.ex.ac.uk/PErnest/pome15/errors.htm

Rearranging Equations, Maths First, Institute of Fundamental ...
Rearranging Simple Equations. So now we have the skills needed to master rearranging equations. The lone variable, usually on the left side of the equation, ...
mathsfirst.massey.ac.nz/Algebra/rearrFormulae/rearr.htm

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Benham: Actually, I don't like "transposing" much at all, but "rearranging" is good.
30 mins

agree  s4saveen
4 hrs

agree  aruna yallapragada: rearranging is correct
14 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Umstellen einer einfachen Gleichung.
Change over a simple equation.


Explanation:
I'm gussing, well, kind of.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-09-23 23:32:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

guessing

Assem Mazloum
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic