KudoZ home » German to English » Mathematics & Statistics

entlogarithmierte Regressionsparameter

English translation: delogarithmized regression parameter


15:31 Oct 18, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Mathematics & Statistics / regression analysis
German term or phrase: entlogarithmierte Regressionsparameter
Any ideas or experiences with the common terms, colleagues?
Textworks Translations
United Kingdom
English translation:delogarithmized regression parameter
Explanation:
taking direct translations of the words

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2007-10-18 16:22:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in that case you could use e.g."using/.... the antilogarithm of the regression parameter(s)"
Selected response from:

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1exponentiated regression parameter
Erik Freitag
4delogarithmized regression parameter
Gillian Scheibelein


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
delogarithmized regression parameter


Explanation:
taking direct translations of the words

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2007-10-18 16:22:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in that case you could use e.g."using/.... the antilogarithm of the regression parameter(s)"

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10
Notes to answerer
Asker: Well, there are only 62 hits for the word "delogarithmized" on google. I found out that the word in English is "antilogarithm" but there is no verb for this.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama: "take the antilog of" or "antilog is taken" are set expressions
5 hrs

disagree  Sabine Akabayov, PhD: you dont say "delogarithmized" in maths
8 hrs
  -> please read the whole answer before making a comment

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
exponentiated regression parameter


Explanation:
"Entlogarithmieren" ist das gleiche wie "exponenzieren" (nur ein bisschen umgangssprachlicher ausgedrückt), engl. to exponentiate.

Wird häufig so gebraucht.


Erik Freitag
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabine Akabayov, PhD
8 hrs