KudoZ home » German to English » Mathematics & Statistics

Vollerhebung

English translation: survey of all...?


18:39 Nov 6, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Mathematics & Statistics
German term or phrase: Vollerhebung
Basis dieser Medien- und Zuschaueranalyse ist die Berichterstattung zum
*** (Sportveranstaltung) in der Saison 2007/2008 in Deutschland (Vollerhebung).

how do you translate the term Vollerhebung in this context? I know its statistical, meaning something like 'including all data collected' but I need the statistical term PLEASE

Thank you :)

Lisi.
Elisabeth Hamilton
United States
English translation:survey of all...?
Explanation:
My wife (who has a degree in statistics!) informs me that a "Vollerhebung" is a survey of a "Grundgesamtheit" (population). Usually, such surveys are only practical if the "population" in question is limited to a specific group (for example, all spectators who attended a specific event on a specific date, or all men who wear a size 46 shoe and live in Kleinkleckersdorf).

Here's what Wikipedia has to say about the topic:

Vollerhebung:
In bestimmten Fällen werden jedoch auch Untersuchungen durchgeführt, die sich auf die Grundgesamtheit insgesamt richten (sog. Vollerhebung, auch Totalerhebung). Dies ist dann der Fall, wenn die Grundgesamtheit so klein ist, dass eine Vollerhebung mit realistischem Aufwand durchgeführt werden kann (z. B. Meinungsumfrage in einem Sportverein), oder wenn aufgrund besonderer Umstände die Teilnahme an der Untersuchung erzwungen werden kann (z. B. innerbetrieblich angeordnete Teilnahme an einer Befragung, gesetzlich angeordnete Volkszählung).
http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Grundgesamtheit

So, the question is: Who is the population concerned here? Are we to believe that they surveyed all the TV viewers of a specific sports event? That doesn't sound possible to me, but IF that were the case, then you could write this:

Survey of all viewers

I would avoid calling this a "population survey" because - unless the population is expressly defined in your text - it sounds like everyone in Germany was surveyed! The same problem with the word "census" - it implies that an entire country or region was surveyed.

IF it turns out that it wasn't a genuine "Vollerhebung" after all (because not ALL viewers/spectators whatever) were surveyed, I'd fudge it with something like a "comprehensive survey."

Hope that helps.
Selected response from:

Paul Cohen
Greenland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1full survey
Armorel Young
4censusVittorio Ferretti
3survey of all...?
Paul Cohen


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
full survey


Explanation:
is what comes to mind, although from the limited context I can't quite tell whether it is appropriate here.

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  seehand
13 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
census


Explanation:
Teilerhebung = sampling


    Reference: http://www.wiwi-treff.de/home/mlexikon.php?mpage=beg/teilerh...
Vittorio Ferretti
Works in field
Native speaker of: German

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
survey of all...?


Explanation:
My wife (who has a degree in statistics!) informs me that a "Vollerhebung" is a survey of a "Grundgesamtheit" (population). Usually, such surveys are only practical if the "population" in question is limited to a specific group (for example, all spectators who attended a specific event on a specific date, or all men who wear a size 46 shoe and live in Kleinkleckersdorf).

Here's what Wikipedia has to say about the topic:

Vollerhebung:
In bestimmten Fällen werden jedoch auch Untersuchungen durchgeführt, die sich auf die Grundgesamtheit insgesamt richten (sog. Vollerhebung, auch Totalerhebung). Dies ist dann der Fall, wenn die Grundgesamtheit so klein ist, dass eine Vollerhebung mit realistischem Aufwand durchgeführt werden kann (z. B. Meinungsumfrage in einem Sportverein), oder wenn aufgrund besonderer Umstände die Teilnahme an der Untersuchung erzwungen werden kann (z. B. innerbetrieblich angeordnete Teilnahme an einer Befragung, gesetzlich angeordnete Volkszählung).
http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Grundgesamtheit

So, the question is: Who is the population concerned here? Are we to believe that they surveyed all the TV viewers of a specific sports event? That doesn't sound possible to me, but IF that were the case, then you could write this:

Survey of all viewers

I would avoid calling this a "population survey" because - unless the population is expressly defined in your text - it sounds like everyone in Germany was surveyed! The same problem with the word "census" - it implies that an entire country or region was surveyed.

IF it turns out that it wasn't a genuine "Vollerhebung" after all (because not ALL viewers/spectators whatever) were surveyed, I'd fudge it with something like a "comprehensive survey."

Hope that helps.


Paul Cohen
Greenland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8