KudoZ home » German to English » Mathematics & Statistics

Siebnerreihe

English translation: seven-times multiplication table


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Siebnerreihe
English translation:seven-times multiplication table
Entered by: Barbara B.

08:44 Feb 20, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Mathematics & Statistics
German term or phrase: Siebnerreihe
7, 14, 21, 28, 35, 42 aso. ??? Who can help me with this?
Barbara B.
seven-times multiplication table
Explanation:
is what we called this when I was in elementary school (you had the one-times, two-times, three-times, etc. tables). The name comes from the drill used to learn the tables: 7 times 1 is 7, 7 times 2 is 14, 7 times 3 is 21, etc.

A mathematician would of course call it something else.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-20 10:05:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW this is US usage and (especially in light of what has happened in math instruction since I was a lad) may be outdated.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-02-20 11:09:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Unless you need the specific emphasis, you can omit 'multiplication' here, and the tables for all the numbers (usually up to 12) are (were) collectively called the 'times tables'. A standard (and more or less unwelcome) question from teachers and parents was, 'Have your learned your times tables?'.
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
This is what I needed - thanks to a little trip down memory lane ;-)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1seven-times multiplication tableKen Cox
3ascending series of multiples of sevenColin Rowe
2sequence of multiples of 7
Erik Freitag


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
sequence of multiples of 7


Explanation:
Not necessarily nice, but correct. Non-native, though.

Erik Freitag
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 38

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ascending series of multiples of seven


Explanation:
A possible alternative

Colin Rowe
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
seven-times multiplication table


Explanation:
is what we called this when I was in elementary school (you had the one-times, two-times, three-times, etc. tables). The name comes from the drill used to learn the tables: 7 times 1 is 7, 7 times 2 is 14, 7 times 3 is 21, etc.

A mathematician would of course call it something else.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-20 10:05:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW this is US usage and (especially in light of what has happened in math instruction since I was a lad) may be outdated.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-02-20 11:09:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Unless you need the specific emphasis, you can omit 'multiplication' here, and the tables for all the numbers (usually up to 12) are (were) collectively called the 'times tables'. A standard (and more or less unwelcome) question from teachers and parents was, 'Have your learned your times tables?'.

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
This is what I needed - thanks to a little trip down memory lane ;-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CGK: It's what we called it in GB too
32 mins