KudoZ home » German to English » Mathematics & Statistics

Arbeitsstreubreite

English translation: operational spread


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Arbeitsstreubreite
English translation:operational spread
Entered by: treychic

18:24 Apr 25, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mathematics & Statistics / Quality Management
German term or phrase: Arbeitsstreubreite
Hi ProZers,

Working on a Quality Management Manual and this term comes up in the Begrifsserklaerung:

Definition: durch zufällige Abweichungen verursachte Arbeitsunsicherheit

Danke!
t r e y
treychic
operation spread
Explanation:
Siehe Link.
Selected response from:

Erika Berrai-Flynn
United States
Grading comment
I ended up going with "operational spread"
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4process spread
KSL Berlin
3operation spreadErika Berrai-Flynn


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
process spread


Explanation:
This term is actually found in Leo, though I don't particularly like the individual terms there. I think this combination works better to describe the data. The term is also commonly used in quality control.


    Reference: http://www.nwasoft.com/press/mag_sci0110.htm
KSL Berlin
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
operation spread


Explanation:
Siehe Link.


    Reference: http://www.websters-dictionary-online.net/translation/German...
Erika Berrai-Flynn
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I ended up going with "operational spread"
Thank you!