KudoZ home » German to English » Mathematics & Statistics

Äquivalenz

English translation: equivalence / risk equivalence


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Äquivalenz
English translation:equivalence / risk equivalence
Entered by: Nicholas Krivenko

16:53 Apr 28, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mathematics & Statistics
German term or phrase: Äquivalenz
ProZ Team,

I am working on a Risk Management document and I want to make sure I have this term straight.

The definition, as it appears in the document:
Ein Schaden beruht dann kausal auf bestimmten Umständen, wenn diese nicht hinweggedacht werden können, ohne das zugleich auch der Schaden entfiele.

My rough translation:
Damage is causally based on certain circumstances only if these cannot be assumed away without at the same time omitting the damage also.

Very rough, I know. Any help would be much appreciated.

Schoensten Dank!
t r e y
treychic
equivalence / risk equivalence
Explanation:
would be my spontaneous guess...

EJ142015 - On the Risk-Equivalence of Two Methods of Randomization in Statistics.
Selected response from:

Nicholas Krivenko
Ireland
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4But-for testxxxAdrian MM.
3equivalence / risk equivalence
Nicholas Krivenko


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
equivalence / risk equivalence


Explanation:
would be my spontaneous guess...

EJ142015 - On the Risk-Equivalence of Two Methods of Randomization in Statistics.



    eric.ed.gov/ERICWebPortal/custom/portlets/ recordDetails/detailmini.jsp?_nfpb=true&_&ERICExtSearch...
Nicholas Krivenko
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

1947 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
But-for test


Explanation:
cf. Adäquanz> proximate or non-remote causation test.

Better late than never.



Example sentence(s):
  • In most cases a simple application of the \\\'but for\\\' test will resolve the question of causation in tort law.www.e-lawresources.co.uk/Causation.php‎
xxxAdrian MM.
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish