KudoZ home » German to English » Mathematics & Statistics

Bereichszählung (BZ)

English translation: sector survey / sector census


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bereichszählung (BZ)
English translation:sector survey / sector census
Entered by: ELisabeth Luhrs

03:45 May 2, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Mathematics & Statistics
German term or phrase: Bereichszählung (BZ)
Die Bereichszaehlung 1995 (BZ 95) stellt die bislang letzte wirtschaftsstatistische vollerhebung dar.

This is part of a National-Accounting statistics document.
ELisabeth Luhrs
Australia
sector survey / sector census
Explanation:
I take it as Bereichszählung (see below):

or maybe:

census/survey of the non-agricultural sector/industry (ies)
or:
census of the (Austrian) economy

(used below, but I find it odd because "census" is usually used referring to people) And then you have the word Vollerhebung (full or complete census or full survey/count)

http://www.econ.fea.usp.br/nereus/td/Nereus_03_05.pdf
sector count


http://stefan.schleicher.wifo.ac.at//down/diss/DISS_Zakarias...

This task is complicated by the fact that there is no unique correspondence between the two classifications on any level oaggregation. Hence this correspondence must be set up empirically which was done using data from the full census of the Austrian economy for 1995 (the so called Nicht-Landwirtschaftliche
Bereichszählung, or BZ 1995).

http://www.abmankara.gov.tr/yayinlar/ekidoc/SME-Austria.pdf
A study of the different statistics in Austria reveals that most surveys do not distinguish between the craft industry and the other trades mentioned earlier (Handwerk and Gewerbe). As a result, most statistics refer to SMEs (small and medium enterprises) rather than to the craft industry.
One statistic that allows figures relating to the craft industry to be extracted is provided by the „Nichtlandwirtschaftlichen Bereichszählung 1995“ since this recognises classifications
by trade (Fachverbände):


http://www.bde.es/cenbal/colabora/bachv2.pdf
survey including ...sector
Selected response from:

Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Bernhard. It was all a little confusing but it makes sense now.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2economic censusKen Cox
3 +2sector survey / sector census
Bernhard Sulzer
2Bereichszählung
Jon Fedler


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Bereichszahlung / Bereichszaehlung BZ
Bereichszählung


Explanation:
Is this of any help?

Bereichszählung
f <edv> • extent counting
(Langenscheidts Technik)

Jon Fedler
Native speaker of: English

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Bereichszaehlung BZ
sector survey / sector census


Explanation:
I take it as Bereichszählung (see below):

or maybe:

census/survey of the non-agricultural sector/industry (ies)
or:
census of the (Austrian) economy

(used below, but I find it odd because "census" is usually used referring to people) And then you have the word Vollerhebung (full or complete census or full survey/count)

http://www.econ.fea.usp.br/nereus/td/Nereus_03_05.pdf
sector count


http://stefan.schleicher.wifo.ac.at//down/diss/DISS_Zakarias...

This task is complicated by the fact that there is no unique correspondence between the two classifications on any level oaggregation. Hence this correspondence must be set up empirically which was done using data from the full census of the Austrian economy for 1995 (the so called Nicht-Landwirtschaftliche
Bereichszählung, or BZ 1995).

http://www.abmankara.gov.tr/yayinlar/ekidoc/SME-Austria.pdf
A study of the different statistics in Austria reveals that most surveys do not distinguish between the craft industry and the other trades mentioned earlier (Handwerk and Gewerbe). As a result, most statistics refer to SMEs (small and medium enterprises) rather than to the craft industry.
One statistic that allows figures relating to the craft industry to be extracted is provided by the „Nichtlandwirtschaftlichen Bereichszählung 1995“ since this recognises classifications
by trade (Fachverbände):


http://www.bde.es/cenbal/colabora/bachv2.pdf
survey including ...sector

Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks Bernhard. It was all a little confusing but it makes sense now.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: sorry Bernhard -- I didn't see your answer
9 mins
  -> thank you, Ken!

agree  Lancashireman
4 hrs
  -> Cheers, Andrew!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Bereichszahlung / Bereichszaehlung BZ
economic census


Explanation:
A Zählung in your context is a census, and 'Bereich' apparently indicates that it is for a particular sector or sectors. Judging by the ghits, thi is apparently an Austrian term, and the translations vary.

refs:

Hence this correspondence must be set up empirically which was done using data from the full census of the Austrian economy for 1995 (the so called Nicht-Landwirtschaftliche Bereichszählung, or BZ 1995).
www.wifo.at/Stefan.Schleicher/down/diss/DISS_Zakarias.pdf

Statistik Austria (ST.AT), 1998B, "Production and Services 1995. Main results of the Census of Non-Agricultural Establishments
1995", in Beiträge zur österreichischen Statistik, Wien, 1998, (1.264).
www.statistik.at/web_de/static/ein_tourismus-satellitenkont...

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernhard Sulzer
8 mins

agree  Trinh Do
14 mins