KudoZ home » German to English » Mathematics & Statistics

Ladungshöhen

English translation: loadings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ladungshöhen
English translation:loadings
Entered by: Sibylle Gray

13:00 May 2, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Mathematics & Statistics
German term or phrase: Ladungshöhen
Die Ladungshöhen auf dem ersten unrotierten Faktor liegen zwischen r = .52 und r = .81.

Zur Bestimmung der Dimensionalität wurde eine Hauptkomponentenanalyse durchgeführt. Drei Faktoren mit Eigenwerten > 1 klären 56% der Varianz auf mit einem eindeutig dominierenden ersten Faktor. Die Ladungshöhen auf dem ersten unrotierten Faktor liegen zwischen ... . Um die a priori aufgestellten Symptomkomplexe der psychologischen bzw. körperlichen dissoziativen Phänomene faktorenanalytisch zu überprüfen, wurde zusätzlich eine Faktorenanalyse mit Varimax-Rotation über 2 Faktoren durchgeführt.

Hat jemand eine Idee fuer Ladungshoehe?
Fachtext fuer medizinisches Personal/Aerzte.

Vielen Dank.
Sibylle Gray
United States
loadings
Explanation:
That's what you have in Prinicpal Components Analysis.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2008-05-02 13:40:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you want to translate the "...höhen" more specifically, then you could say "the size of the loadings", but it is hardly necessary.

Since you are talking about "the loadings on the first factor" it would seem repetitious to call them "factor loadings" in this instance - you don't want to be saying "the factor loadings on the first factor".
Selected response from:

Armorel Young
Grading comment
Danke.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4loading clearance
Ingrid Fabi
4loadings
Armorel Young
3factor loadings
David Seycek


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
factor loadings


Explanation:
Taken from the Wiki article on factor analysis:

The statistical algorithm deconstructs the rating (called a raw score) into its various components, and reconstructs the partial scores into underlying factor scores. The degree of correlation between the initial raw score and the final factor score is called a **factor loading**.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Factor_analysis#Applications_in...
David Seycek
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in CzechCzech

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
loadings


Explanation:
That's what you have in Prinicpal Components Analysis.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2008-05-02 13:40:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you want to translate the "...höhen" more specifically, then you could say "the size of the loadings", but it is hardly necessary.

Since you are talking about "the loadings on the first factor" it would seem repetitious to call them "factor loadings" in this instance - you don't want to be saying "the factor loadings on the first factor".

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Danke.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
loading clearance


Explanation:
this represents the clearing hight for loading objects into trucks, containers, etc.

Ingrid Fabi
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman