KudoZ home » German to English » Mathematics & Statistics

international vergleichende Messpunkte

English translation: indicators/metrics/parameters enabling international [cross-country] comparison(s)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:international vergleichende Messpunkte
English translation:indicators/metrics/parameters enabling international [cross-country] comparison(s)
Entered by: mill2

19:33 Aug 30, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Mathematics & Statistics
German term or phrase: international vergleichende Messpunkte
From a description of the Reformbarometer of the Institut der Deutschen Wirtschaft:

Seit kurzem wird der Index zwar auch für die Nachbarländer Schweiz und Österreich berechnet, die aber bislang noch geringe Zahl an *international vergleichenden Messpunkten* lässt einen Vergleich problematisch erscheinen.

What is being compared are different countries.

So far I have internationally comparative measuring points, but am unsure...Thanks in advance.
mill2
indicators/metrics/parameters enabling international [cross-country] comparison(s)
Explanation:
That's the gist of it IMHO. I presume that "Messpunkte" are indicators/metrics/parameters, rather than "measuring points".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day20 hrs (2008-09-01 15:45:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

??? I'd have thought I provided this part of the translation, too - see my answer headline.
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks very much, this is perfect
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5international comparative performance measurementSubbanna
3indicators/metrics/parameters enabling international [cross-country] comparison(s)
Steffen Walter


  

Answers


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
international comparative performance measurement


Explanation:
As stated by Mill, this is a comparative study ie.of econometrics. Hence my suggestion for Messpunkte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day16 hrs (2008-09-01 11:57:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For individual factors within the comparison, how about "indicators" for Messpunkte, like 'Economic Indicators' for GDP of a country?
Ref: Economic indicators-Wikipedia article


    www.urban.org/books/cpm/ - 14k - Cached - Similar pages
Subbanna
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks. The Messpunkte are individual factors within the comparison, e.g. unemployment rates or GNP. So performance measurement doesn't seem to be the correct translation.


1 day19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
indicators/metrics/parameters enabling international [cross-country] comparison(s)


Explanation:
That's the gist of it IMHO. I presume that "Messpunkte" are indicators/metrics/parameters, rather than "measuring points".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day20 hrs (2008-09-01 15:45:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

??? I'd have thought I provided this part of the translation, too - see my answer headline.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks very much, this is perfect
Notes to answerer
Asker: ah yes, good point. any suggestions for the internationally comparative part?

Asker: you're absolutely right, so sorry. I was so charmed by "parameters" that I just stopped reading there. mea culpa.