KudoZ home » German to English » Mathematics & Statistics

fließend anpassen

English translation: to adjust on a rolling basis


15:22 Sep 6, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Mathematics & Statistics
German term or phrase: fließend anpassen
From a description of a report comparing the competitiveness between various countries:

Aufgrund der Tatsache, dass alle neun Säulen für jedes Land zu einem gewissen Maß relevant sind, aber diese Relevanz deutlich unterschiedliche Ausprägungen annehmen kann, werden die drei Gruppen je nach Entwicklungsniveau verschieden gewichtet. Für die Transitionsländer wird die Gewichtung *fließend angepasst*.

The transition countries don't fall into any of the three development categories, but between two of them. I understand - roughly anyway - the phrase in question, but need help expressing it in English. Something with adjusted, presumably...Thanks in advance!
mill2
English translation:to adjust on a rolling basis
Explanation:
Perhaps they are talking about a "rolling" adjustment (adjustment over time) to be made here as transition countries progress in terms of their economic development. That said, "continuous" might be a valid solution, too, but needs to be combined with "adjust(ed)" instead of "match(ed)" in my opinion.

More information definitely needed to pin this one down.
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
I've gone with continuously adjusted, so thanks also to Narasimhan. (Points to Steffen for the explanation)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3continuously (or) smoothly matched
Narasimhan Raghavan
3adjust proportionallyKen Cox
2to adjust on a rolling basis
Steffen Walter


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
continuously (or) smoothly matched


Explanation:
See: (WO/2005/057788) METHOD AND CIRCUIT ARRANGEMENT FOR CONTROLLING A ... - [ Translate this page ]... und dritten Phase, wobei die Steigung auch innerhalb der Phasen nicht konstant sein muß, sondern auch stufenweise oder fließend angepasst werden kann. ...
www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?IA=DE2004002715&DISPLAY=DESC - 43k - Cached - Similar pages

Narasimhan Raghavan
Native speaker of: Tamil

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
adjust proportionally


Explanation:
My interpretation -- the weighting is adjusted in proportion to some factor -- in this case perhaps the level of develement of the transition countries relative to the other countries.

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
to adjust on a rolling basis


Explanation:
Perhaps they are talking about a "rolling" adjustment (adjustment over time) to be made here as transition countries progress in terms of their economic development. That said, "continuous" might be a valid solution, too, but needs to be combined with "adjust(ed)" instead of "match(ed)" in my opinion.

More information definitely needed to pin this one down.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
I've gone with continuously adjusted, so thanks also to Narasimhan. (Points to Steffen for the explanation)