KudoZ home » German to English » Mathematics & Statistics

Streuung

English translation: mean variation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Streuung
English translation:mean variation
Entered by: William Stein

18:10 Mar 29, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Mathematics & Statistics / Math
German term or phrase: Streuung
"..innerhalb der Grenzbereiche der für den Normalwert angegebenen Streuung"
Jonathan MacKerron
mean variation
Explanation:
according to Oxford

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-29 18:35:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also in reference to statistics
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
This best fit my context, thanks to all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5spread
EdithK
5scattering, deviation
Heart
3 +2dispersion
Laura Di Santo
4 +1mean variation
William Stein
3mean error
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mean error


Explanation:
I've never been any good at math, but Langenscheidt gives this translation for math, statistical contexts.


    Langenscheidt Muret-Sanders
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mean variation


Explanation:
according to Oxford

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-29 18:35:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also in reference to statistics

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This best fit my context, thanks to all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: 5. Collins German Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470406-1 y Collins Spanish Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470295-6
41 mins

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dispersion


Explanation:
Eurodicautom - (math)
+ Marolli


    http
Laura Di Santo
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Hesse: or spread
2 hrs

agree  Fantutti
9 hrs

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
spread


Explanation:
it is in mathematical terms

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heike Behl, Ph.D.: cf. www.wrh.noaa.gov/Greatfalls/misc/NORMALS.pdf
59 mins
  -> Thanks Heike, and also for the reference.

agree  Martin Hesse: or dispersion, but spread is more common in maths and statistics
1 hr
  -> Danke, Martin, ich würde eigentlich dispersion hier nicht sagen, bin aber lernwillig.

agree  Fantutti
8 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Hermann
14 hrs
  -> Thanks and good morning.

agree  J Fox
1 day1 hr
  -> Thanks. And another good morning.

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
scattering, deviation


Explanation:
My first impression was 'scattering'. (I have some experience with reporting clinical trial and experimental results)
The LEO online G/E dictionary confirms this (see first reference below.)
But deviation would also be a good choice, as confirmed by Cassell's G/E Dictionary.


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/?search=streuung&searchLoc=1&relink=on&s...
    Cassell's G/E Dictionary
Heart
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Сергей Лузан: scattering for (Phys) Collins German Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470406-1 y Collins Spanish Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470295-6
16 mins