KudoZ home » German to English » Mathematics & Statistics

Potenzieren

English translation: exponentiation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:potenzieren
English translation:exponentiation

23:28 Jun 26, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Mathematics & Statistics / Mathematics
German term or phrase: Potenzieren
Addition: +
Subtraktion: -
Multiplikation: *
Division: /
Potenzieren: ^
Jennifer Brinckmann
Mexico
exponentiation
Explanation:
Hi Jennifer

From the website below:

In mathematics, exponentiation is a process of repeated multiplication, in much the same way that multiplication is a process of repeated addition. For example, 34 equals 3×3×3×3 equals 81. Here, 3 is the base, 4 is the exponent (written as a superscript), and 81 is 3 raised to the 4th power....

Good luck

Elena
Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
Thank you very much!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2raise to an exponential power
William Stein
5exponentiationxxxElena Sgarbo
4raising to a power, exponentiation, involution
Gabi François
4raise to a power
verbis


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
raise to an exponential power


Explanation:
or
raise to the power of x

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-26 23:36:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Confirmed by the \"linguadict\" dictionary at lexicool.com:

potenzieren raise to the power of


William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Bowden
10 mins

agree  Sanaa Omrany
1 day10 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
raise to a power


Explanation:
EURODIC.

hth

verbis
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
exponentiation


Explanation:
Hi Jennifer

From the website below:

In mathematics, exponentiation is a process of repeated multiplication, in much the same way that multiplication is a process of repeated addition. For example, 34 equals 3×3×3×3 equals 81. Here, 3 is the base, 4 is the exponent (written as a superscript), and 81 is 3 raised to the 4th power....

Good luck

Elena


    Reference: http://www.wikipedia.org/wiki/Power_(mathematics)
xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much!!!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
raising to a power, exponentiation, involution


Explanation:
= Potenzieren, Potenzierung, Erhebung in eine Potenz, Potenzerhebung

Quelle: Technik-Wörterbuch Mathematik, VEB Berlin

Gabi François
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman