KudoZ home » German to English » Mathematics & Statistics

Einerstelle

English translation: units position


23:27 Apr 7, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mathematics & Statistics
German term or phrase: Einerstelle
Ausgangszahl = 10 x (neue Zahl (1 + n x 3) x Einerstelle) + Einerstelle
Ausgangszahl = 10 x neue Zahl - (10 + n x 30) x Einerstelle + Einerstelle
Ausgangszahl = 10 x neue Zahl - 3 x (3 + n x 10) x Einerstelle
Andou
English translation:units position
Explanation:
it is the first number before the comma (i.e. in 12,34 the units position is 2)

Ref. Ernst
Selected response from:

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Grading comment
Danke schoen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1units position
Elvira Stoianov
4ones column
Edward L. Crosby III


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
units position


Explanation:
it is the first number before the comma (i.e. in 12,34 the units position is 2)

Ref. Ernst

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Danke schoen!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward L. Crosby III: But only if you replace the comma with a decimal point (in English).
8 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ones column


Explanation:
is more widely used:

"Step 2. Count the Short Flashes

The long flashes are followed by shorter flashes; each short flash lasts about one-fifth of a second. These short flashes represent the digit in the ones column. Again, there can be 1 to 10 flashes, which represent the digits 0 through 9. For example, one short flash represents the digit 0 in the ones column, two short flashes represent the digit 1 in the ones column, and 10 short flashes represent a 9 in the ones column."

(http://www.ni.com/support/gpib/win31/gpibenet/readyled.htm)


"3.2.1.2 Counting in Binary

First, you have to understand what happens in decimal as you count higher. You have ten possible values for each digit. When, in the ones column, you reach the number 9, and there are no more values to count in the ones column, what happens? The ones column is set back to 0, and the tens column is set to its next value, 1."

[C++ Programming for Beginners]

(http://www.siteresources.uni.cc/cpp_programming/Counting-in-...


Edward L. Crosby III
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish