KudoZ home » German to English » Mathematics & Statistics

I-Anteil, D-Anteil

English translation: I term or I-portion


08:49 Jun 23, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mathematics & Statistics
German term or phrase: I-Anteil, D-Anteil
Durch den I-Anteil wird die Regeldifferenz im Stellbereich ganz ausgeregelt, d.h. der Istwert stellt sich nach entsprechender Zeit genau auf den Sollwert ein.
Durch den D-Anteil kann bei schnellen Zustandsänderungen in der Regelstrecke in kürzester zeit nachgeregelt bzw. eine größere Abweichung des Istwertes vom sollwert verhindert werden.
Andou
English translation:I term or I-portion
Explanation:
integral (or reset) term seems to be more appropriate in your context.

Frequently Asked Questions - Automationdirect.com Support
... the error is zero, the proportional term is ... Integral – the integral (or reset)
term integrates (sums ... Derivative – the derivative (rate) term responds to ...
support.automationdirect.com/faq/showfaq.phtml?id=921

Designing a PID Motor Controller
... The P portion, the proportional term, is now working very ... The I portion, the integral
term, is a little more tricky ... time making sure that the scan rate, or main ...
www.seattlerobotics.org/encoder/200205/PIDmc.html
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
Danke schoen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1I term or I-portion
Klaus Herrmann
3Integral and derivative time constant, I/D gainNathan Hanika


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I-Anteil
I term or I-portion


Explanation:
integral (or reset) term seems to be more appropriate in your context.

Frequently Asked Questions - Automationdirect.com Support
... the error is zero, the proportional term is ... Integral – the integral (or reset)
term integrates (sums ... Derivative – the derivative (rate) term responds to ...
support.automationdirect.com/faq/showfaq.phtml?id=921

Designing a PID Motor Controller
... The P portion, the proportional term, is now working very ... The I portion, the integral
term, is a little more tricky ... time making sure that the scan rate, or main ...
www.seattlerobotics.org/encoder/200205/PIDmc.html

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Danke schoen!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: and D-Anteil = differential term (standard concepts in control engineering)
1 hr

1 day8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Integral and derivative time constant, I/D gain


Explanation:
The Hitachi Inverter SJ 100 series manual uses the terms integral time constant and derivative gain for their actual parameters.
The Eurotherm Inverter 605 series manual uses the terms integral time constant and derivative time constant, again mainly for parameter description.
As a broader term I would use I/D gain, though.

Nathan Hanika