KudoZ home » German to English » Mathematics & Statistics

Modellstamm

English translation: (group/pool) of regular models


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Modellstamm
English translation:(group/pool) of regular models
Entered by: Trudy Peters

20:34 Jun 30, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Mathematics & Statistics / Testing
German term or phrase: Modellstamm
Aus dem **Modellstamm** der Anwendungstechnik wurden zufällig verschiedene Personen ausgewählt, die die zu den unterschiedlichen Formulierungen passenden Haarparameter aufweisen.
Trudy Peters
United States
regular models
Explanation:
Mitarbeiterstamm etc. permanent staff; (Kundenstamm) regular customers pl.; Sport: regular players pl

© Langenscheidt KG, Berlin und München

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 2 mins (2004-06-30 21:36:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"group of regular models\"
Selected response from:

Siegfried Armbruster
Germany
Grading comment
I wasn' thinking along these lines at all, but now that you mentioned it, that's probably it!

Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3regular models
Siegfried Armbruster
2level 0 modelZareh Darakjian Ph.D.


  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
regular models


Explanation:
Mitarbeiterstamm etc. permanent staff; (Kundenstamm) regular customers pl.; Sport: regular players pl

© Langenscheidt KG, Berlin und München

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 2 mins (2004-06-30 21:36:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"group of regular models\"

Siegfried Armbruster
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
I wasn' thinking along these lines at all, but now that you mentioned it, that's probably it!

Thanks.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
level 0 model


Explanation:
I am not sure about this. But there is a level 0 model with others (1, 2, 3...) being
submodels. I am not sure if this fits the context here...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 26 mins (2004-07-01 00:00:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is within the context of hierarchial modeling.

Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 8