KudoZ home » German to English » Mathematics & Statistics

mittleren zweistelligen Mio. €-Bereich

English translation: well into the double-digit millions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:mittleren zweistelligen Mio. €-Bereich
English translation:well into the double-digit millions
Entered by: Natalie Wilcock

12:39 Aug 11, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Mathematics & Statistics
German term or phrase: mittleren zweistelligen Mio. €-Bereich
Das Ziel mindestens einen Jahresüberschuss im mittleren zweistelligen Mio. €-Bereich zu erreichen, wurde nicht verändert.
Natalie Wilcock
well into the double-digit millions
Explanation:
See: http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&ie=UTF-8&q=double-digit mi...
:-)
Selected response from:

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Grading comment
thank you very much, regards, natalie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3well into the double-digit millions
Derek Gill Franßen
4 +1of around €40-60 million ....
Dr Andrew Read


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
well into the double-digit millions


Explanation:
See: http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&ie=UTF-8&q=double-digit mi...
:-)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you very much, regards, natalie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: or "well into the double-digit million range"
11 mins
  -> Yes, thank you Steffen.

neutral  Dr Andrew Read: possibly, but see my answer, too.
17 mins
  -> ...possibly, but see my response to your answer too. ;-)

agree  mirina: I think that "well into" describes the "middle" very well
1 hr
  -> Thanks Mirina.

agree  Alexandra Blatz
1 day33 mins

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
of around €40-60 million ....


Explanation:
The slight danger with the other answer is that it doesn't necessarily indicated the "mittleren" part, and using "mid-" in English would be a bit unwieldy here.

Poss phrase as: The goal of achieving an annual surplus of around...
Or ... of achieving an annual surplus at around the €40-60 million mark...

HTH!

Dr Andrew Read
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Gill Franßen: Yes, "mid-" or "middle" would be unwielding. However, I think that my "well into" includes the "mittleren" part. I was looking for a way not to say "around 50 million" since the author seems to have consciously/purposely avoided giving a number... ;-)
18 mins
  -> I see where you're coming from and thing your answer's fine, but I think the "around" part in mine leaves it safe enough even with the numbers ;-)