KudoZ home » German to English » Mathematics & Statistics

Ausfall(s)teilheit

English translation: shape parameter, Weibull slope


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ausfall(s)teilheit
English translation:shape parameter, Weibull slope
Entered by: Ken Cox

18:34 Dec 8, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mathematics & Statistics
German term or phrase: Ausfall(s)teilheit
Für jeden Scheibendurchmesser wird im Wahrscheinlichkeitsnetz der Weibull-Verteilung eine minimale Ausfall(s)teilheit definiert, siehe Abb. 3, die ein Segmentaus-schnitt erreichen muss, um die Prüfung zu bestehen
optovision
Germany
shape parameter OR Weibull slope
Explanation:
see e.g. (compare the mathematical expressions for the Weibull distribution in the original documents):

http://www.weibull.com/hotwire/issue14/relbasics14.htm
An important aspect of the Weibull distribution is how the values of the shape parameter, b, and the scale parameter, h, affect such distribution characteristics as the shape of the pdf curve, the reliability and the failure rate.
[...]
The Weibull shape parameter, b, is also known as the Weibull slope. This is because the value of b is equal to the slope of the line in a probability plot. Different values of the shape parameter can have marked effects on the behavior of the distribution.

www.rz.rwth-aachen.de/mata/ downloads/statistik/KapI_5_2seiten.pdf
Weibull - Verteilung:
Beschreibung des Ausfallverhaltens von Geräten, Baugruppen etc.
[…]
a: Maßstabsparameter
(Charakteristische Lebensdauer)
b: Formparameter
(Ausfallsteilheit)
c: Lageparameter
(Ausfallfreie Zeit; c=0: zweiparametrige
Weibullverteilung)
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
Exactly the answer I needed (including additional information) - great job
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1failure rate
Christine Lam
3shape parameter OR Weibull slopeKen Cox


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
failure rate


Explanation:
was my first thought

Christine Lam
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.: Yes, Weibull failure rate (function)
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
shape parameter OR Weibull slope


Explanation:
see e.g. (compare the mathematical expressions for the Weibull distribution in the original documents):

http://www.weibull.com/hotwire/issue14/relbasics14.htm
An important aspect of the Weibull distribution is how the values of the shape parameter, b, and the scale parameter, h, affect such distribution characteristics as the shape of the pdf curve, the reliability and the failure rate.
[...]
The Weibull shape parameter, b, is also known as the Weibull slope. This is because the value of b is equal to the slope of the line in a probability plot. Different values of the shape parameter can have marked effects on the behavior of the distribution.

www.rz.rwth-aachen.de/mata/ downloads/statistik/KapI_5_2seiten.pdf
Weibull - Verteilung:
Beschreibung des Ausfallverhaltens von Geräten, Baugruppen etc.
[…]
a: Maßstabsparameter
(Charakteristische Lebensdauer)
b: Formparameter
(Ausfallsteilheit)
c: Lageparameter
(Ausfallfreie Zeit; c=0: zweiparametrige
Weibullverteilung)


Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Exactly the answer I needed (including additional information) - great job