KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Igelfräser / Planfräser

English translation: insert endmill / face-milling cutter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Igelfräser / Planfräser
English translation:insert endmill / face-milling cutter
Entered by: Kim Metzger

18:02 May 16, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Milling
German term or phrase: Igelfräser / Planfräser
I have a text on milling metals. I have found that Igelfraeser is also known as "Wendeplatten-Schaftfräser" which would be Reversing plate end mill - am I on the right track?

For "Planfraeser" I have no ideas! could anyone help

regards Ian
Ian Bieszczad-Roley
United Kingdom
(indexable) insert endmill / face-milling cutter
Explanation:
It seems an Igelfräser might not necessarily be just a Wendeplatten-Schaftfräser. It could also be a spiral fluted endmill.

Wendeplatten = indexable inserts Schaftfräser = endmill
http://www.gm-werkzeugtechnik.de/produkte/produkte.php?kat=2

Wendeplatten – indexable inserts
http://www.fette.com/fpn/index.cfm?pSprache=de

A new indexable insert endmill and a simultaneous taper and flange contact spindle system allow machining at 5,230 sfm.

http://www.manufacturingcenter.com/man/articles/1104/1104dai...

Spiral mills at 90°
Fraises hélïcoidales à 90°
Igelfräser 90°

http://www.comandtool.com/FRESATURA/SerieM10/tabella_m13.htm

face-milling cutter - Planfräser {m}
http://www.dict.cc/?s=cutter

face milling cutter
http://www.fette.com/fpn/index.cfm?pSprache=gb
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanx i used this
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5surface milling cutter
Stephen Sadie
3 +1(indexable) insert endmill / face-milling cutter
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Igelfraeser and planfraeser
surface milling cutter


Explanation:
ernst

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-05-16 18:14:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Planfräser = surface milling cutter or facing cutter
Igelfräser = porcupine cutter
(Wendeplattenfräser = cutter with indexable inserts : I don\'t know whether this is the same)

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 94

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Igelfraeser and planfraeser
(indexable) insert endmill / face-milling cutter


Explanation:
It seems an Igelfräser might not necessarily be just a Wendeplatten-Schaftfräser. It could also be a spiral fluted endmill.

Wendeplatten = indexable inserts Schaftfräser = endmill
http://www.gm-werkzeugtechnik.de/produkte/produkte.php?kat=2

Wendeplatten – indexable inserts
http://www.fette.com/fpn/index.cfm?pSprache=de

A new indexable insert endmill and a simultaneous taper and flange contact spindle system allow machining at 5,230 sfm.

http://www.manufacturingcenter.com/man/articles/1104/1104dai...

Spiral mills at 90°
Fraises hélïcoidales à 90°
Igelfräser 90°

http://www.comandtool.com/FRESATURA/SerieM10/tabella_m13.htm

face-milling cutter - Planfräser {m}
http://www.dict.cc/?s=cutter

face milling cutter
http://www.fette.com/fpn/index.cfm?pSprache=gb


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 814
Grading comment
Thanx i used this

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wolf Brosius: Igel like in hedgehog!
8 hrs