KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Erodieren

English translation: ablatable / ablative


09:05 May 17, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Milling
German term or phrase: Erodieren
Die Legierungsgruppe der XXXXX Metalle ist problemlos erodierbar.........

this is a documnet concerning drilling, cutting, polishing metals and alloys.

Is this a simple as "Eroding?" erodable???
Ian Bieszczad-Roley
United Kingdom
English translation:ablatable / ablative
Explanation:
"The group of metal alloys XXXXX is problem-free ablatable........."
In the context of EDM ablative = vaporized
Selected response from:

Michael McWilliam
United States
Grading comment
i used this thanx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Ernst says
sylvie malich
3ablatable / ablative
Michael McWilliam
3erode
Siegfried Armbruster


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ernst says


Explanation:
I'm just going to post what Ernst says for Erodieren:

Erodieren n, Funkenerosion f, funkenerosives Abtragen, EDM (Fert) / electric discharge machining, electro-discharge machining, EDM, spark erosion, spark machining, electric spark machining, electro-erosion, electrical erosion

Maybe one of these would work.

sylvie malich
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wolf Brosius: add gouging for good measure
6 hrs

agree  rjbemben: After a great deal of research, I would have to agree that EDM is the industry term
1000 days
  -> 1000 days!!! Did you catch that? Amazing. Must be a record!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
erode


Explanation:
erodieren vt ANSTRICH, BAU, ELEKTRIZ erode


Siegfried Armbruster
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I used ablatable
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I used ablatable

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ablatable / ablative


Explanation:
"The group of metal alloys XXXXX is problem-free ablatable........."
In the context of EDM ablative = vaporized

Michael McWilliam
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
i used this thanx