KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Brückenstoß

English translation: bridge joints


18:11 May 17, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
German term or phrase: Brückenstoß
Dazu werden die Brückenstöße und Anbauteile am Boden montiert, um anschlie-ßend mit geeigneten Hebezeugen positioniert zu werden.
ina gilchrist
English translation:bridge joints
Explanation:
are meant here I think
Selected response from:

Sybille
Germany
Grading comment
That`s what I suspected, Sybille, but I wasn`t sure. Many sincere thanks

Ina
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4bridge piles
Ker
4bridge joints
Sybille


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Brückenstoß
bridge joints


Explanation:
are meant here I think


Sybille
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 78
Grading comment
That`s what I suspected, Sybille, but I wasn`t sure. Many sincere thanks

Ina

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Brückenstoß
bridge piles


Explanation:
I'm pretty sure it is bridge piles that are meant here :-)

Ker
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish