KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Umsturzrohrrahmen

English translation: Tubular roll-over (protective) framing


16:49 May 18, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / tractors
German term or phrase: Umsturzrohrrahmen
Tractor description: "Offener Fahrer- und Beifahrersitz mit Beckengurt und Sicherheitskette. Umsturzrohrrahmen, D=50 mm". Can't find anything close in any other source. TIA.
Parrot
Spain
English translation:Tubular roll-over (protective) framing
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Thanks to all. Although I thought roll bars and roll cages are the intention, I'll go for the description for the tractor.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Tubular roll-over (protective) framingDavid Moore
4 +1roll-baraykon
3roll cage
Daniel Bird


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Tubular roll-over (protective) framing


Explanation:
...

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 670
Grading comment
Thanks to all. Although I thought roll bars and roll cages are the intention, I'll go for the description for the tractor.

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
roll cage


Explanation:
often used in e.g. motor racing, might also apply here.

Daniel Bird
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
roll-bar


Explanation:
so heißt das bei Jeeps, Beach Buggies, etc. passt wohl auch hier

aykon
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sylvie malich
0 min