KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

touchieren

English translation: apply ink


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:touchieren
English translation:apply ink
Entered by: Wolf Brosius

03:36 May 19, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
German term or phrase: touchieren
"Mit Profilstahl seitlich, von vorne gesehen rechts, am Steg touchieren."

I'm using a glossary that defines "Profilstahl" as "dressing tool" and "Steg" as "web."

Does this mean "to touch"? It's not in my dictionary.
Tegan Raleigh
United States
apply ink
Explanation:
to detect uneveness which has to be removed by machining.
Profilstahl should perhaps be steel sections or structural steel like I-beams etc.
Cheers
Wolf
Selected response from:

Wolf Brosius
Grading comment
thank you, Wolf
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3apply inkWolf Brosius
3contact
David Hollywood


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
contact


Explanation:
not sure here but might be ok in your context

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 137

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
touchieren (tuschieren?)
apply ink


Explanation:
to detect uneveness which has to be removed by machining.
Profilstahl should perhaps be steel sections or structural steel like I-beams etc.
Cheers
Wolf

Wolf Brosius
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 25
Grading comment
thank you, Wolf