KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

mit seitlich

English translation: see sentence


03:41 May 19, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
German term or phrase: mit seitlich
this is the same sentence that I asked about earlier, but a different part. "Mit Profilstahl seitlich, von vorne gesehen rechts, am Steg touchieren."

Using the dressing tool, touch (or whatever translation I decide on- see previous question!!) the web on the lateral side, starting from the right??
Tegan Raleigh
United States
English translation:see sentence
Explanation:
Touch(?) (whatever piece you are working on) laterally, i.e., on the right side at frontal view (if viewed frontally)...
Selected response from:

Anne Schulz
Germany
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3see sentence
Anne Schulz
4 -1sidewise
Sladjana
3side-on / lateral
David Hollywood


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
side-on / lateral


Explanation:
options

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 137

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
sidewise


Explanation:
With steel profile looked at it sidewise with a forward view at the right.

So koennte es hinhauen :-)

Sladjana
Montenegro
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Armorel Young: von vorne gesehen means viewed from the front, not with a forward view
4 hrs
  -> Nun ja, das war ja auch eigentlich nicht die direkte Antwort zur Frage...*sidewise* ist die konkrete Antwort

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
see sentence


Explanation:
Touch(?) (whatever piece you are working on) laterally, i.e., on the right side at frontal view (if viewed frontally)...

Anne Schulz
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks!