KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Verkantung (von Schrauben)

English translation: cross-threading


10:17 May 19, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
German term or phrase: Verkantung (von Schrauben)
Verkantungen der Beschlagsschrauben können zu Funktionsstörungen führen!

Se le viti delle guarnizioni vengono inclinate mentre vengono avvitate, possono verificarsi anomalie di funzionamento?
Ariella Bellet
English translation:cross-threading
Explanation:
in English; it means that a proper fit can seldom be guaranteed, and the seal may not be tight. But did you want that, or an answer in Italian??
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
I needed the translation in Italian, but thanx anyway!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4cross-threadingDavid Moore
3slanting
Armorel Young


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
verkantung (von schrauben)
cross-threading


Explanation:
in English; it means that a proper fit can seldom be guaranteed, and the seal may not be tight. But did you want that, or an answer in Italian??

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 670
Grading comment
I needed the translation in Italian, but thanx anyway!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
verkantung (von schrauben)
slanting


Explanation:
Since verkanten normally means to tilt, my guess is that the text is referring to screws that have gone in at an angle rather than straight.

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 69