KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Ordnung

English translation: order (in context of harmonics)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ordnung
English translation:order (in context of harmonics)
Entered by: foehnerk

13:12 May 23, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
German term or phrase: Ordnung
In a test report (noise):
"Das Sonogramm des Flüssigkeitsschalls zeigt deutlich die Frequenzen der Pumpe (12. Ordnung der Motordrehzahl).
I don't understand the meaning of "12. Odnung der Motordrehzahl".
Thank you for your help!
xxxValJ
order
Explanation:
12th order harmonic. i.e. twelve times the fundamental frequency
Selected response from:

foehnerk
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2order
foehnerk
3order
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
order


Explanation:
12th order harmonic. i.e. twelve times the fundamental frequency

foehnerk
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  muttersprachler: Ich halte das auf Deutsch für schlecht formuliert. "harmonische 12. Ordnung der M." oder kurz "12. Harmonische der M." wäre besser gewesen.
10 mins

agree  xxxEdda Emery
58 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
order


Explanation:
Motordrehzahl is engine speed, rpm (Langenscheidt Technik).

I'm not an automotive specialist, but I found this explanation that might help.
---
After your road test, park the vehicle and bring the engine speed up to the same speed that it was vibrating at on the road test. If the vibration is present, record the Vibration RPM and Engine RPM on the vibration worksheet. Mark the point on the vibration worksheet where your Vibration RPM and your Engine RPM readings intersect. The point of intersection should be on or near a vibration line on the vibration worksheet. Each line is identified with an abbreviation like E1. E1 represents a first order engine speed related vibration.
Order The number of disturbances or shakes in one revolution of a rotating component.

http://www.vibratesoftware.com/html_help/html/Diagnosis/Engi...


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 814