KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Dejustage

English translation: misalignment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Dejustage
English translation:misalignment
Entered by: Katy62

12:03 Jun 16, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
German term or phrase: Dejustage
In einer Beschreibung von Druckmaschinen...

Durch natürliche Verunreinigungen, Korrosion und **Dejustagen** an allen Komponenten der Bedruckungsanlage, kann die Zuverlässigkeit des Systems längerfristig beeinträchtigt werden.

Ich vermute, das bedeutet, dass die Maschine sich von selbst verstellt. Stimmt das und wie sagt man auf American English?
Katy62
misalignment
Explanation:
another option (nothing wrong with the other ones though)
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2non-alignment / maladjustment
Frosty
3misalignmentKen Cox
3(gradual) going out of alignmentDavid Moore


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(gradual) going out of alignment


Explanation:
I guess this would be the easiest way to say it; I'm not aware of a one-word answer - although I'm ready to be proved wrong.

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 670

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
non-alignment / maladjustment


Explanation:
--

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-06-16 12:17:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

`misalignment´ might also work

Frosty
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arthur Allmendinger
10 mins

agree  Ken Cox: Sorry Frosty, I didn't notice your addition before posting my answer. 'Misalignment' strikes me as being more natural than 'non-alighment' (which strictly speaking means no alignment at all) and 'maladjustment' (which suggests behaviour).
24 mins

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
misalignment


Explanation:
another option (nothing wrong with the other ones though)

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 448
Grading comment
Thanks