KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Drehverteiler

English translation: rotary distributor


10:14 Jun 17, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
German term or phrase: Drehverteiler
In a list of products of a company specialising in special hydraulic cylinders.

Other products re doppelwirkende und einfach wirkendede Teleskop-Zylinder and Druckuebersetzer
transatgees
United Kingdom
English translation:rotary distributor
Explanation:
Drehverteiler n sg m (Kfz) rotary distributor adj:n (Mech)

Rotary Distributor. Further important components in our product range are hydraulic rotary distributors for use with different liquid and gaseous media. ...
www.hunger-maschinen-gmbh.de/ hmg/index.php?language=en&page

Far Hydraulics offers rotary distributor valve joints that are rotary joints ... This ensures supply of hydraulic oil under pressure to the actuators in all ...
www.greatoffers4u.com/industrial/products/1002.html
Selected response from:

Siegfried Armbruster
Germany
Grading comment
Excellent! Thank you also for your very prompt reply
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3rotary distributor
Siegfried Armbruster
3turner dividerNatalie Wilcock


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Drehverteiler VERY URGENT
rotary distributor


Explanation:
Drehverteiler n sg m (Kfz) rotary distributor adj:n (Mech)

Rotary Distributor. Further important components in our product range are hydraulic rotary distributors for use with different liquid and gaseous media. ...
www.hunger-maschinen-gmbh.de/ hmg/index.php?language=en&page

Far Hydraulics offers rotary distributor valve joints that are rotary joints ... This ensures supply of hydraulic oil under pressure to the actuators in all ...
www.greatoffers4u.com/industrial/products/1002.html

Siegfried Armbruster
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Excellent! Thank you also for your very prompt reply

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gfish: http://www.kuhnke.co.uk/datafiles/fittings/fit_6.pdf
8 mins

agree  Ulrike Kraemer
11 mins

agree  Wolf Brosius
4 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Drehverteiler VERY URGENT
turner divider


Explanation:
taken from the website below which is in english and german

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-06-17 10:23:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, didn\'t see sarmbs answer when I posted the above.


    Reference: http://www.himatec-online.de/index.html
Natalie Wilcock
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman