KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Dringender Handlungsbedarf bezüglich konstruktiver Grundauslegung

English translation: urgent need to improve the basic design


21:25 Jun 17, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
German term or phrase: Dringender Handlungsbedarf bezüglich konstruktiver Grundauslegung
Topic is a mechanical latch. Previous paragraph talks about the need for precision.
Jeffrey Nadeau
United States
English translation:urgent need to improve the basic design
Explanation:
"dringender Handlungsbedarf" normally means there is "much room for improvement" (i.e. the existing solution is not much good).

Unfortunately, the context you offer does not tell us whether the latch is being designed "from the ground up" or whether an existing latch design (e.g. a prototype) is being analysed and commented on. My guess is the latter.
Selected response from:

Victor Dewsbery
Germany
Grading comment
Victor, thanks. The context is an analysis of a latch by an auto manufacturer. The basic message I interpreted was "this design is not good enough!!" i.e. not precise enough. That's basically how I ended up translating it.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3urgent need to improve the basic design
Victor Dewsbery
3 +2I'd saygangels
3urgent need to act on a constructive basic design
swisstell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Dringender Handlungsbedarf bezüglich konstruktiver Grundauslegung !!!
urgent need to act on a constructive basic design


Explanation:
my take

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 66

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I'd say


Explanation:
Urgent need to act with regard to a fundamental design concept


or ...to work toward...

I understand it to be:
the konstruktiver refers to the design, Grund... to the fundamental and ...auslegung to the concept.


Of course, konstruktiv could also be 'sensible', 'thorough', 'relevant', even 'constructive'.

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 125

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: I think "with regard to THE fundamental ..." is more likely. Or omit the article as in the German.
1 hr

agree  Ulrike Kraemer: with Kim
7 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Dringender Handlungsbedarf bezüglich konstruktiver Grundauslegung
urgent need to improve the basic design


Explanation:
"dringender Handlungsbedarf" normally means there is "much room for improvement" (i.e. the existing solution is not much good).

Unfortunately, the context you offer does not tell us whether the latch is being designed "from the ground up" or whether an existing latch design (e.g. a prototype) is being analysed and commented on. My guess is the latter.

Victor Dewsbery
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Victor, thanks. The context is an analysis of a latch by an auto manufacturer. The basic message I interpreted was "this design is not good enough!!" i.e. not precise enough. That's basically how I ended up translating it.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raghunathan: should work
7 hrs

agree  Kim Metzger
8 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
2 days58 mins