KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Stützmoment

English translation: support moment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Stützmoment
English translation:support moment
Entered by: Alan Halls

09:07 Jun 20, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
German term or phrase: Stützmoment
Als Folge des Stützmomentes Mx wirkt auf jede Laufrolle eine Axialkraft FAMx

The source is a description of the design of rollers used on a production track for conveying workpiece carriages.
Alan Halls
Germany
support moment
Explanation:
Stützmoment n sg nt (Stahlbau, Statik) moment at supports / support moment
Langenscheidt Maschinen- und Anlagenbau
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
Yes that's what I hoped someone would say! I had found a couple of hits through Google but I was not sure. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3support moment
Cilian O'Tuama
3 -1instant support
Raghunathan


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
support moment


Explanation:
Stützmoment n sg nt (Stahlbau, Statik) moment at supports / support moment
Langenscheidt Maschinen- und Anlagenbau

Cilian O'Tuama
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 208
Grading comment
Yes that's what I hoped someone would say! I had found a couple of hits through Google but I was not sure. Thanks!

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
instant support


Explanation:
think so

Raghunathan
Native speaker of: Tamil

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Cilian O'Tuama: here they're referring to forces, not time
5 mins
  -> Cilian - got it, thanks