KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

hohe Schalthäufigkeit

English translation: high switch frequency


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:hohe Schalthäufigkeit
English translation:high switch frequency
Entered by: Bianca AH

12:46 Jul 20, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Exterior rotor motor
German term or phrase: hohe Schalthäufigkeit
This is from a description of an engine's electrical operation. If it helps, the French equivalent is "commandes fréquentes". The sentence is as follows:

Für Bedarfsfälle, bei denen das hohe Schwungmoment des Außenläufwemotors nicht gewünscht wird (hohe Schalthäufigkeit, schneller Hochlaut, unw.), bieten sich unsere Innenläufer motoren an.
Bianca AH
France
high switch frequency
Explanation:
literally!
Selected response from:

Frosty
Grading comment
I did more research on this particular company and found that the term they use in English is not one of the suggestions given! It is "interruption frequency". Wish I could grade more than one answer, but I'll give this one to Frosty. Thanks to everyone for their expertise!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4shift frequency
Brie Vernier
3 +1high switch frequency
Frosty
3intermittent operation
foehnerk


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hohe Schalthäufigkeit
shift frequency


Explanation:
from Brandstetter

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-07-20 12:50:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(high, of course)

Brie Vernier
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hohe Schalthäufigkeit
high switch frequency


Explanation:
literally!

Frosty
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
I did more research on this particular company and found that the term they use in English is not one of the suggestions given! It is "interruption frequency". Wish I could grade more than one answer, but I'll give this one to Frosty. Thanks to everyone for their expertise!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Hayward
2 hrs
  -> Thankyou, John.

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hohe Schalthäufigkeit
intermittent operation


Explanation:
...or high duty cyle...is what I would use here.

foehnerk
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Frosty: High duty, or maybe heavy duty cycle/operation, okay - but intermittent? It don`t sound right to me, especially if the French are using `fréquentes´! // Thankyou too!
7 hrs
  -> Hmmm....I see what you mean, looking at it again...sounds like it's broken, doesn't it....thanks for the feedback