KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

ansetzen

English translation: initialize


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:ansetzen
English translation:initialize
Entered by: Susanne Wernecke

16:00 Jul 26, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
German term or phrase: ansetzen
Die Teach-Hilfe am Greifer "setzt an der Bohrung an", somit entsteht ein minimal sichtbarer Spalt.
Susanne Wernecke
Germany
initialize
Explanation:
The teaching aid initializes at the bore
-- we don't know which bore, but probably the one in the teaching plate --
thus creating a slightly visible gap.

NO this is not a crack in the material!!

The learning system uses the bore as its zero-point, or origin in an orthogonal space. This is the point where it is initialized.
Selected response from:

Dipl.-Ing. Robert Bach
Austria
Grading comment
Wow, super! Das passt perfekt. Vielen Dank.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4initialize
Dipl.-Ing. Robert Bach
3locates the drilled holeLancashireman
3to setbell-issima
3to place
Mustafa Er (BSc MA)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to place


Explanation:
-

Mustafa Er (BSc MA)
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in EnglishEnglish

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to set


Explanation:
one possibility...more see reference


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org
bell-issima
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
setzt an der Bohrung an
locates the drilled hole


Explanation:
...locates the drilled hole thus ensuring that any crack/split in the material is minimal and barely visible.

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 169

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
initialize


Explanation:
The teaching aid initializes at the bore
-- we don't know which bore, but probably the one in the teaching plate --
thus creating a slightly visible gap.

NO this is not a crack in the material!!

The learning system uses the bore as its zero-point, or origin in an orthogonal space. This is the point where it is initialized.

Dipl.-Ing. Robert Bach
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Wow, super! Das passt perfekt. Vielen Dank.