KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Anlaufspur

English translation: signs of wear


14:34 Feb 14, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Machines
German term or phrase: Anlaufspur
A machine was returned to the manufacturer for repair. The manufacturer examined the machine and in its report on what was wrong with the machine they found:
"Das Schneckpaar (pair of big screws) zeigte an der linken Schnecke Stegbrüche. Starke *ANLAUFSPUREN* an den jeweils korrespondiereden Flanken in der Entgasungs- und Metering-Zone waren ebenfalls vorhanden"

Does anyone know what is meant by "Anlaufsspuren"?

TIA
ciarrai
English translation:signs of wear
Explanation:
http://forum.odge.de/-und-quot;Anlaufspuren-und-quot;-z-B--a...
or possible 'signs of having taken a knock'
Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I thought it had to do with wear, just wasn't sure whether there was a specific term for Anlaufspur. Thanks very much for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1signs of wearLancashireman
4 -1start-up groove
Daniela Wolff


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
start-up groove


Explanation:
Without knowing which type of machine it is, this is what I came up with on Google (please see web reference).


    Reference: http://www.freepatentsonline.com/5211354.html
Daniela Wolff
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for your help but this isn't what is meant here

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  avantix: Sorry, Daniela, in this contaxt it has nothing to do with start-up. Anlaufen also means when one part touches other parts when running, which causes wear.
23 mins
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thanks for your help but this isn't what is meant here

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Anlaufspuren
signs of wear


Explanation:
http://forum.odge.de/-und-quot;Anlaufspuren-und-quot;-z-B--a...
or possible 'signs of having taken a knock'

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 169
Grading comment
I thought it had to do with wear, just wasn't sure whether there was a specific term for Anlaufspur. Thanks very much for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  avantix: exactly what's meant here
22 mins