KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Schwenkeinheit

English translation: Swivel unit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schwenkeinheit
English translation:Swivel unit
Entered by: Colette Kinsella

10:07 Feb 15, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Exit conveyor
German term or phrase: Schwenkeinheit
This from the plan/layout description of the unit. The conveyor belt is used for conveying pressed parts, and the pressed sheet is removed from the end of the line by the Schwenkeinheit...

Thanks
Colette Kinsella
Ireland
Swivel unit
Explanation:
If it's about automation (which I think it is, then this is the term I would use.

See URL
Selected response from:

Andrea Obrien
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Swivel unit
Andrea Obrien
3 +1swing unit
Terence Ajbro
3pivoted unit
Stephen Sadie


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
schwenkeinheit
swing unit


Explanation:
many possibilities, hard to say without more context.

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39
Notes to answerer
Asker: Fast! I was also thinking of "slewing unit", but don't know if this can be applied to a conveyor belt. Thanks for the input!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie Wilcock: or swivelling unit
1 min

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pivoted unit


Explanation:
is my take, colette:
Revolving or endless-type conveyor 32 ..Swinging 33 . ... Pivoted unit 745.12 ...Support 745.13 ..Using prefabricated unit 745.14 ...Hinged unit 745.15 . ...
www.ibiblio.org/patents/class/CLASS52.html - 54k - 13. Febr. 2006 - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 94

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Swivel unit


Explanation:
If it's about automation (which I think it is, then this is the term I would use.

See URL


    Reference: http://www.automatica-muenchen.de/frontend/media/documents/P...
Andrea Obrien
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks for your invaluable help, Andrea.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Jory: my preference, too
2 hrs

agree  Andrea Obrien: Thank you, John
3 hrs