KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Kreisnocken-Triebwerk

English translation: rotary cam drive


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kreisnocken-Triebwerk
English translation:rotary cam drive
Entered by: Susanne Wernecke

10:15 Feb 17, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Diaphragm pumps
German term or phrase: Kreisnocken-Triebwerk
Bei Mehrlagen-Membranpumpen dieser Baureihe wird die Drehbewegung des Antriebsmotors mit Hilfe eines "Kreisnocken-Triebwerks" auf den Verdränger übertragen.
Susanne Wernecke
Germany
rotary cam drive
Explanation:
A drive with a rotary eccentric to actuate the plunger/piston.
Selected response from:

John Owen
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2rotary cam driveJohn Owen
3wankel engine
Chinmayi Sripada


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rotary cam drive


Explanation:
A drive with a rotary eccentric to actuate the plunger/piston.

John Owen
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 77
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  avantix
27 mins
  -> Thanx avantix

agree  Rebecca Garber
3 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wankel engine


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2006-02-17 18:06:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.co.in/search?hl=en&q=wankel engine&btnG=Go...

Chinmayi Sripada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 15