KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Schnittmethode

English translation: sectioning method


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schnittmethode
English translation:sectioning method
Entered by: Friedrich Reinold

10:47 Feb 18, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
German term or phrase: Schnittmethode
I'm looking for the English term in the context of the CATIA CAD tool.
Friedrich Reinold
United States
sectioning method
Explanation:
The reference below mentions a "sectioning method" in the context of CAD and engineering graphics.
Selected response from:

David Willett
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4section method
Gad Harel
2sectioning method
David Willett
2Interface methodDavid Moore


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Interface method


Explanation:
is a possibility; but it's hardly any more than a guess, because you really haven't given adequate context. What is the section about? (I take it this is a section heading?)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-02-18 14:59:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tom: I'm hardly desperate for points; but I think you might be surprised at the google hits for both "interface method" and "interfacing method"; the summaries do suggest these terms are heading in the right general direction.

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 670

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
section method


Explanation:
section method

Gad Harel
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
sectioning method


Explanation:
The reference below mentions a "sectioning method" in the context of CAD and engineering graphics.


    Reference: http://personal.ecu.edu/chinr/3032/3032.html
David Willett
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you!