KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Abkantstation

English translation: bevelling station


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Abkantstation
English translation:bevelling station
Entered by: Chinmayi Sripada

20:06 Feb 25, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / specification - machinery
German term or phrase: Abkantstation
specification - machinery
Leon Hunter
bevelling station
Explanation:
http://www.google.co.in/search?hl=en&q=bevelling station&btn...
Selected response from:

Chinmayi Sripada
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1bevelling station
Chinmayi Sripada
3 +1folding stationTrans-Marie
4edge-bend station
Gad Harel


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bevelling station


Explanation:
http://www.google.co.in/search?hl=en&q=bevelling station&btn...

Chinmayi Sripada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronika McLaren
50 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
edge-bend station


Explanation:
edge-bend station

Gad Harel
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
folding station


Explanation:
Im Techn. Woerterbuch der Lufthansa wird Abkantbank mit "folding machine" uebersetzt. Abkanten bezeichnet das Falten oder scharfes Abknicken eines Bleches. Der Vorgang des Abkantens ist im Englischen "folding".
"Folding Station" gibt's auch hier:
http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q="folding station"&btn...

Trans-Marie
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susan Keller
34 mins