KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Presse mit Stabketten

English translation: Baler with bar chain


16:03 Aug 1, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Harvesters
German term or phrase: Presse mit Stabketten
"Dass die Durchsatzleistung X% über der parallel eingesetzten Presse mit Stabketten liegen würde, hätten wir nie gedacht", begeistert sich Josef Seife.

This is from an article about a harvester. I've Googled myself silly but still can't find anything for "Presse mit Stabketten". Can anyone help me out?

Many thanks


Ian
xxxIanW
English translation:Baler with bar chain
Explanation:
is as close as I can get. Since my landlord is a farmer, I've watched the harvesting of the grain and baling of the straw (even assisted once or twice by driving the tractor while he threw the bales up on the wagon). However, I'm not overly familiar with the English terminology.

Even if this is not 100% correct, you probably will find more details in Wikipedia or at John Deere on this subject. I also found a somewhat related KudoZ reference :
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/22112

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2006-08-01 16:31:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Try Googling "baler" + "bar chain" - there are a few results, but I'm afraid I don't have time to look more thoroughly myself. Maybe next time.

HTH, Cheers from Woodstock
Selected response from:

Woodstock
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks all round
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2Baler with bar chain
Woodstock
3bar chain baler
Klaus Herrmann
2baler with chain and slat (conveyor) technology
HarryHedgehog


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Baler with bar chain


Explanation:
is as close as I can get. Since my landlord is a farmer, I've watched the harvesting of the grain and baling of the straw (even assisted once or twice by driving the tractor while he threw the bales up on the wagon). However, I'm not overly familiar with the English terminology.

Even if this is not 100% correct, you probably will find more details in Wikipedia or at John Deere on this subject. I also found a somewhat related KudoZ reference :
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/22112

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2006-08-01 16:31:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Try Googling "baler" + "bar chain" - there are a few results, but I'm afraid I don't have time to look more thoroughly myself. Maybe next time.

HTH, Cheers from Woodstock

Woodstock
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks all round

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jccantrell: I think 'slat chain' is another term for this.
4 mins
  -> Thanks, JC. My rural experiences are restricted to Germany, so I really don't know. I was really guessing.

agree  Klaus Herrmann: Can't beat living on a farm, I guess :)
4 mins
  -> Thanks, Klaus. I don't really live on the farm directly, but in a separate house about 1/2 km down the road. When I have time, I like to watch him at work - he loves his land, cows and his work, and he glows all over. Wonderful.

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bar chain baler


Explanation:
Stabkette seems to be a bar chain (http://www.conveyor-center.com/library/conveyors_4_chain.htm... "beam chain" doesn't seem to fit your context). Presse is baler (search for Krohne Roundpack, as in the first link, and baler).

Here are two pictures for you to compare, botth showing the Stabkette/bar chain, which is also mentioned in the second link (under detailed description: replace bar chain) http://www.niteequip.com/images/equipment/full/3152_8152.jpg
http://www.agrarservice-home.de/mediac/400_0/media/rp_004.jp...


    Reference: http://www.niteequip.com/equipment/item.asp_Q_id_E_3152
    Reference: http://www.agrarservice-home.de/9591/index.html?*session*id*...
Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 112

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
baler with chain and slat (conveyor) technology


Explanation:
Found this one:

http://www.krone.de/en/ldm/pi/html/vp_000a.html (compare to http://www.krone.de/de/ldm/pi/index.html?/de/ldm/pi/html/vp_...

HarryHedgehog
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12