KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Erhaltungsladezustand

English translation: maintenance charge state


20:05 Aug 4, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
German term or phrase: Erhaltungsladezustand
Die Batterien sind so zu bemessen, dass aus dem Erhaltungsladezustand bei einer Umgebungstemperatur von + 5 °C die Start- und Steuerfähigkeit des Aggregats sichergestellt ist.

From a document talking about the power supply to sprinkler system pumps.
Alexandra Duckitt
United Kingdom
English translation:maintenance charge state
Explanation:
"maintenance charge" is the term usually used of batteries.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2006-08-04 20:55:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Red LED indicates fast charging and then the LED turns to green to indicate that batteries are fully charged and the maintenance charge is on. The maintenance charge keeps the batteries at maximum capacity at all times.
http://www.connscameras.ie/flat_areaEQLproductsAMPCategoryID...

The MH-C204W can reach a 98% charge level in the batteries when the lights turn green, without the risk of undercharging or overcharging! It has four unique charging phases: startup charge, rapid charge, top-off charge and maintenance charge.
http://www.steves-digicams.com/nimh_batteries.html
Selected response from:

Armorel Young
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1maintenance charge state
Armorel Young
3conservation load condition
swisstell


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
conservation load condition


Explanation:
my take

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kim Metzger: What's this "my take" business? No explanations or references? Do you know anything about the subject? I'm sure the asker is perfectly capable of translating it word-for-word.
28 mins

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
maintenance charge state


Explanation:
"maintenance charge" is the term usually used of batteries.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2006-08-04 20:55:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Red LED indicates fast charging and then the LED turns to green to indicate that batteries are fully charged and the maintenance charge is on. The maintenance charge keeps the batteries at maximum capacity at all times.
http://www.connscameras.ie/flat_areaEQLproductsAMPCategoryID...

The MH-C204W can reach a 98% charge level in the batteries when the lights turn green, without the risk of undercharging or overcharging! It has four unique charging phases: startup charge, rapid charge, top-off charge and maintenance charge.
http://www.steves-digicams.com/nimh_batteries.html

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 69
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
12 hrs