KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Traversenverstellung

English translation: crosshead adjustment


18:04 Aug 6, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Beschreibung der Maschine
German term or phrase: Traversenverstellung
Forms part of a list of machine parts & descriptions thereof:
5) 2 Schmiernippel an Traversenverstellung
Stephen Hunter
United Kingdom
English translation:crosshead adjustment
Explanation:
according to Ernst: Traverse: crosshead and Verstellung = adjustment

gets quite a few Google hits too

HTH
Selected response from:

Christine Lam
Grading comment
Thanks Christine, I went with this, though with no great confidence given the lack of context
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3crosshead adjustment
Christine Lam
3traverse displacement
Vito Smolej


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
traverse displacement


Explanation:
that's verbal translation ... can onlz get better *g(

Vito Smolej
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovenianSlovenian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
crosshead adjustment


Explanation:
according to Ernst: Traverse: crosshead and Verstellung = adjustment

gets quite a few Google hits too

HTH

Christine Lam
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 73
Grading comment
Thanks Christine, I went with this, though with no great confidence given the lack of context