KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Fahrbehle

English translation: movement commands


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Fahrbefehle
English translation:movement commands
Entered by: Jim Alder

04:17 Aug 9, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
German term or phrase: Fahrbehle
I'm wondering if this might be a spelling error. It's from a CNC machine that has a Siemens SIMODRIVE 611, which is the subject of this particular chapter. The sentence reads: Der Datenaustausch (Fahrbehle, Soll- und Istwerte, Positionen) zwischen der übergeordenten Steuerung (PLC) und der Regelungsbaugruppe erfolgt über den PROFIBUS-DP. Anyone have any ideas?
Jim Alder
movement commands
Explanation:
is the common term.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 Stunden (2006-08-09 08:47:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course, langnet, Bernhard and Claudia are right: It's a misspelling.
Selected response from:

Erik Freitag
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks to all, especially langet, who was very quick with his response.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4movement commands
Erik Freitag
4 -1Propulsion commandxxxkaykaydeutsc


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Propulsion command


Explanation:
yes, langnet is right. It is a spelling error.

xxxkaykaydeutsc
Specializes in field

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Erik Freitag: It's about a cnc machine, has got nothing to do with propulsion.
7 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
movement commands


Explanation:
is the common term.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 Stunden (2006-08-09 08:47:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course, langnet, Bernhard and Claudia are right: It's a misspelling.

Erik Freitag
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 50
Grading comment
Thanks to all, especially langet, who was very quick with his response.