KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

NWn.

English translation: nominal diameters


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:NWn. = Nennweiten
English translation:nominal diameters
Entered by: Languageman

10:44 Aug 11, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Pipe connectors
German term or phrase: NWn.
Couldn't really find an appropriate category for this one, hope it fits.

This abbreviation is used in a document describing a new method for attaching a sleeve to the body of a fitting used for connecting pipes.
----
Vorteile:
- Realisierung einer Hülsenbefestigung die keine zusätzlichen Anschläge oder Hülsenbefestigungskränze am Fittingkörper benötigt.
- Dies hat eine massive Materialersparnis (steigende Materialpreise....) zur Folge. Bei z.B.: T-Stücken der ** NWn ** größer 40 ca. 40%!
----

Thanks in advance for your informed suggestions.

Cheers,

Stephen
Languageman
United Kingdom
NWn. = Nennweiten - nominal diameters [pipe sizes]
Explanation:
... immediately sprang to mind because of the mention of pipes, sleeves etc.
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks all for the fast help, sorry for the slow grading!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2NWn. = Nennweiten - nominal diameters [pipe sizes]
Steffen Walter
4 +1nominal width
Klaus Herrmann


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nominal width


Explanation:
ND is short for Nennweiten, NWn plural. That'll be nonimal widths, according to Koduz. 100% on the German abbr., some 70% on the translation
Nennweite - Nominal size (DN) (German to English translation ... - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
(KudoZ) German to English translation of Nennweite: Nominal size (DN) [Tech/Engineering].
www.proz.com/kudoz/43237


Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 112
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you both for the quick answers.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: ARRGGH - da war jemand fixer (-:
1 min
  -> Ja, aber dafür habe ich mich verschlabber, natürlich muss es nominal diameter heißen, deswegen habe ich ja auch mit ND angefangen :(

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
NWn. = Nennweiten - nominal diameters [pipe sizes]


Explanation:
... immediately sprang to mind because of the mention of pipes, sleeves etc.



    Reference: http://www.quality.de/lexikon/nennweite.htm
Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 261
Grading comment
Thanks all for the fast help, sorry for the slow grading!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: Langsamer, aber dafür nicht falsch ;)
8 mins
  -> ;-)

agree  Teresa Reinhardt
4 hrs