KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Sprossenstemmer

English translation: mortising machine of window bars


13:03 Aug 14, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / CNC product
German term or phrase: Sprossenstemmer
There isn't much context here. It's included in a list of 'creative CNC products'.
rjbemben
English translation:mortising machine of window bars
Explanation:
the site below is that of a manufacturer of sprossenstemmer. An e-mail to them resulted in the following explanation:
Sprossenstemmer= eine Maschine zum bearbeiten von Fenstersprossen aus Holz
Eurodico gave the translation for stemmer and fenstersprossen
There also sites which have illustrations for fenstersprossen and the Ernst dictionnary gives the translation mortizing machine = Stemmaschine
Selected response from:

rcolin
Grading comment
Very helpful, thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3mortising machine of window bars
rcolin
3germination analysis (system)
CathyBermingham


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
germination analysis (system)


Explanation:
a suggestion..

CathyBermingham
Ireland
Native speaker of: English

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mortising machine of window bars


Explanation:
the site below is that of a manufacturer of sprossenstemmer. An e-mail to them resulted in the following explanation:
Sprossenstemmer= eine Maschine zum bearbeiten von Fenstersprossen aus Holz
Eurodico gave the translation for stemmer and fenstersprossen
There also sites which have illustrations for fenstersprossen and the Ernst dictionnary gives the translation mortizing machine = Stemmaschine


    Reference: http://www.cnc-ojinski.de/unternehmen.html-
rcolin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59
Grading comment
Very helpful, thanks!