KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Schneckenlager

English translation: worm bearing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schneckenlager
English translation:worm bearing
Entered by: Dr Wahidi

19:22 Aug 29, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Earth moving machines
German term or phrase: Schneckenlager
Vibrationslager, Stampfer, Schneckenlager, Förderbandlager und übrige Schmierstellen
Dr Wahidi
Jordan
worm bearing
Explanation:
...would be my guess without more context.
Selected response from:

Erik Freitag
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you very much for the help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1worm bearing
Erik Freitag
3auger bearing
Valeska Maier-Wörz
3screw-type bearing
Stephen Sadie


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
worm bearing


Explanation:
...would be my guess without more context.

Erik Freitag
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 50
Grading comment
Thank you very much for the help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: http://spb.ath.cx/anleitungen/anl/br/br_v240_1311.pdf#search...
3 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
screw-type bearing


Explanation:
is my tip

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 94

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
auger bearing


Explanation:
I found the term in a manual (link 1, p.24)
and the term "Schneckenlager" in the German translation (link 2, p.25)

Maybe this is the one?


    Reference: http://www.keenanservice.com/pdf/manuals/FP%20User%20Manual....
    Reference: http://www.keenanservice.com/pdf/manuals/Keenan_GR_Rev1_Oct_...
Valeska Maier-Wörz
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8