KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

UVV

English translation: Accident Prevention Regulations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Unfallverhütungsvorschriften (UVV)
English translation:Accident Prevention Regulations
Entered by: Steffen Walter

01:33 Sep 2, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
German term or phrase: UVV
• Fach- und sachkundige Durchsicht
• Entlastung Ihrer eigenen Werkstatt
• Punktgenaue Auswahl der Verschleißteile
• Kompetente Beratung
• Nur Original-Ersatzteile kein Nachbau
• Auf Wunsch UVV - Kontrolle
Jianming Sun
Accident Prevention Regulations
Explanation:
Unfallverhütungsvorschriften

... for the protection of workers contained in other laws, regulations and Unfallverhütungsvorschriften (accident prevention regulations, hereinafter UVV). ...
europa.eu/smartapi/cgi/sga_doc?smartapi!celexplus!prod!CELEXnumdoc&lg=en&numdoc=62000J0005 -


[PDF] Microsoft PowerPoint - Einfuehrung_Arbeitssicherheit-engl-print.pptDateiformat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML-Version
Unfallverhütungsvorschriften: Accident Prevention Regulatons. Gefährdungsbeurteilung: Hazard assessment. Berufsgenossenschaft: Accident Insurance Funds ...
www.fz-juelich.de/gs/datapool/page/46/Einfuehrung-Arbeitssi... -

Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Accident Prevention Regulations
EdithK
4 +1occupational (safety) standards
Trufev


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
occupational (safety) standards


Explanation:
Many Google references

Trufev
Bulgaria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjhp
9 hrs
  -> Thank you

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Accident Prevention Regulations


Explanation:
Unfallverhütungsvorschriften

... for the protection of workers contained in other laws, regulations and Unfallverhütungsvorschriften (accident prevention regulations, hereinafter UVV). ...
europa.eu/smartapi/cgi/sga_doc?smartapi!celexplus!prod!CELEXnumdoc&lg=en&numdoc=62000J0005 -


[PDF] Microsoft PowerPoint - Einfuehrung_Arbeitssicherheit-engl-print.pptDateiformat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML-Version
Unfallverhütungsvorschriften: Accident Prevention Regulatons. Gefährdungsbeurteilung: Hazard assessment. Berufsgenossenschaft: Accident Insurance Funds ...
www.fz-juelich.de/gs/datapool/page/46/Einfuehrung-Arbeitssi... -



EdithK
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 422
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore
1 hr
  -> Thanks David